KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Verweildauer (here)

English translation: convalescence


08:42 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / Liposuction
German term or phrase: Verweildauer (here)
Same liposuction text as http://www.proz.com/kudoz/782925

Die präzise Wasserstrahldissektion ist bereits in vielen chirurgischen Anwendungsbereichen etabliert. Diese hat sich herkömmlichen chirurgischen Techniken gegenüber als deutlich überlegen gezeigt, weil OP-Dauer, Blutverlust, Schmerz und ***Verweildauer*** reduziert werden und Gewebe geschont wird.
Der XXX ist die Weiterentwicklung des bereits im Markt etablierten YYY.

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:convalescence
Explanation:
the time during which you recuperate in the hospital
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
The client confirmed that this is what was meant. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3convalescence
Terence Ajbro
1 +1shortened procedure time
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convalescence


Explanation:
the time during which you recuperate in the hospital

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
The client confirmed that this is what was meant. Thanks everyone.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shortened procedure time


Explanation:
is how I see it, i.e. the time needed to suck out the fat is less than with other methods. This said, perhaps Aniello is right and it is referring to hospitalization time?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: I would think of hospitalization time.
10 hrs