KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Revisionsrate

English translation: revision rate


09:05 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / Liposuction
German term or phrase: Revisionsrate
Do they mean recurrence rate? If so, how can they get away with it?

More advantages of this liposuction method

Wesentlich verkürzte Operationszeiten
Optimierte intraoperative Beurteilung des OP-Situs
Bessere Modellierbarkeit von Übergangszonen und kleinen Arealen
Deutliche Absenkung der Revisionsrate
Kraftsparende simultane Jet- und Saugtechnik
Minimiertes Gewebstrauma, Schonung von Nerven und Gefäßen...


TIA again
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:revision rate
Explanation:
It does not have to do with the patient getting fat again, but with having to make a revision to the liposuction due to uneven areas, bulges, etc. that may only be apparent after the swelling has gone down. Check google for liposuction and revision, you"ll find plenty of references.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This was it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Deutliche Absenkung der Revisionsrate = (significantly) lower recurrence rate
Alexander Onishko
4 +1revision rate
Gisela Greenlee
1less side-effects/sequelae
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
less side-effects/sequelae


Explanation:
sounds like it any way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-10 09:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"reduces the need for follow-up treatment\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deutliche Absenkung der Revisionsrate = (significantly) lower recurrence rate


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-10 09:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MedicalPost.com: GYNECOLOGIC CANCER UPDATE: Endometrial cancer ...
... Findings from a new US study presented here showed endometrial cancer patients
on ERT have a significantly lower recurrence rate compared with a matched ...
www.medicalpost.com/mpcontent/article.jsp?content=/ content/EXTRACT/RAWART/3609/22A.html

Papillary Thyroid Cancer Overview.
... show that patients with total thyroidectomy followed by radioiodine therapy and
thyroid suppression, have a significantly lower recurrence rate and lower ...
www.endocrineweb.com/capap.html

News Bureau: MDNews - Interferon-alpha decreases hepatocellular ...
... At the study\'s endpoint, there was a significantly lower recurrence rate of hepatocellular
tumors among patients receiving interferon-alpha compared to ...
merck.micromedex.com/ index.asp?page=newsarchive&news_id=943&news=md


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Orla !

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but recurrence rate here would refer to getting fat again?
16 mins
  -> yes, exactly !

agree  Translations4IT
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Translations4IT !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revision rate


Explanation:
It does not have to do with the patient getting fat again, but with having to make a revision to the liposuction due to uneven areas, bulges, etc. that may only be apparent after the swelling has gone down. Check google for liposuction and revision, you"ll find plenty of references.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This was it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Jenner: surely relapse would be 'Rezidiv-' or 'Rueckfall-'
2 hrs