KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

aufrollen

English translation: for extra long lashes


08:25 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: aufrollen
"Mascara XYZ: rollt extreme Länge auf und hält von morgens bis abends!" (Es geht nämlich nicht um Schwung, sondern um Länge.)

This is a slogan from a mascara advert. Can anyone tell me what "extreme Länge aufrollen" means here and/or suggestion a translation.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:for extra long lashes
Explanation:
one talks of "lash-lengthening mascara"

(all over eye make-up ads)

for that long-lasting extra-long lash look (how about that for alliteration!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 08:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aufrollen = lengthen - it is clearly a roll-on product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 09:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these gadgets tend to come in a wand-type shape with a spiral thread going round it to apply to and separate the lashes (to quote the adverts). So the movement is a rolling one. Whence the chocie of verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 09:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these gadgets tend to come in a wand-type shape with a spiral thread going round it to apply to and separate the lashes (to quote the adverts). So the movement is a rolling one. Whence the choice of verb
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for extra long lashesxxxCMJ_Trans
4for extreme length ...JM Simon
4adds ....
nettranslatorde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for extra long lashes


Explanation:
one talks of "lash-lengthening mascara"

(all over eye make-up ads)

for that long-lasting extra-long lash look (how about that for alliteration!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 08:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aufrollen = lengthen - it is clearly a roll-on product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 09:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these gadgets tend to come in a wand-type shape with a spiral thread going round it to apply to and separate the lashes (to quote the adverts). So the movement is a rolling one. Whence the chocie of verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 09:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these gadgets tend to come in a wand-type shape with a spiral thread going round it to apply to and separate the lashes (to quote the adverts). So the movement is a rolling one. Whence the choice of verb

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
59 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufrollen (hier)
adds ....


Explanation:
Ich glaube es geht darum, dass dieses Maskara aufgetragen die Wirkung extrem langer Wimpern erzielt: wie in www.makeupdiva.com/archives/002287.html
Benefit Mascara in Eggplant applies easily and adds volume and length ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 08:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: verlängert Ihre Wimpern optisch ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-06 08:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...lenghtens (optically)....würde man wohl auf Englisch sagen

nettranslatorde
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufrollen (hier)
for extreme length ...


Explanation:
If this is "regular" mascara, then it's call lengthening mascara.

The note about this product achieveing length, not just curl, makes me believe that it could also be a lash extender since most lengthening products achieve length by curling the lash upwards. However, an extender would go on clear after your regular mascara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-06 13:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*called :)


    Reference: http://www.thebeautyroom.com/isroot/thebeautyroom/ExportMeta...
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish