KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

(Haut) ... aufpolstern

English translation: plump up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Haut) ... aufpolstern
English translation:plump up
Entered by: gfish

10:50 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: (Haut) ... aufpolstern
"Falten von innen heraus aufpolstern"
"nur mit Wasser aufpolstern"

The context is skin care products.
P.S. It's urgent! TIA
xxxFrancis Lee
plump up
Explanation:
plenty of googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 10:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cnn.com/HEALTH/library/DS/00560.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-14 10:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. to boost your body\'s production of collagen and elastin, plump up wrinkles and fill in lines ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-14 11:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.clinique.com/templates/products/ multiproduct.tmpl?CATEGORY_ID=CATEGORY4918
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Thanks for that invaluable help! I must shamefully admit that I'd never heard the phrase before ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5plump upgfish
5fill out... from within
Mariana Moreira
4(skin)..enhancement
shineda
4fill outxxxNick Somers
3repairxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fill out... from within


Explanation:
Text from Juvena: TINTED DELINER SPF 8 is the perfect combination of a strong anti-wrinkle treatment with a tinted cream. Based on the revolutionary delinertm complex, this tinted anti-ageing cream fills out the wrinkles from within, leaving the skin smoothed and moisturised. Lightly tinted, it returns a natural colour to the skin by giving it a fresh and radiant look.


    Reference: http://www.juvena.ch/
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repair


Explanation:
beauty products are always banging on about "repairing" defects or signs of ageing

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxNick Somers: Not specific enough - especially in view of other suggested solutions
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plump up


Explanation:
plenty of googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 10:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cnn.com/HEALTH/library/DS/00560.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-14 10:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. to boost your body\'s production of collagen and elastin, plump up wrinkles and fill in lines ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-14 11:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.clinique.com/templates/products/ multiproduct.tmpl?CATEGORY_ID=CATEGORY4918


    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/beauty/collagen.html
gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for that invaluable help! I must shamefully admit that I'd never heard the phrase before ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 min

agree  Niamh Mahony: www.worldwideshoppingmall.co.uk/body-beauty
1 min

agree  Nesrin
4 mins

agree  hirselina
20 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: exactly
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(skin)..enhancement


Explanation:
both for skin products as well as for surgery.
many hits on google

shineda
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch