KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Gesellschaftervertreter

English translation: shareholder's proxy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesellschaftervertreter
English translation:shareholder's proxy
Entered by: Heike Rudl

13:21 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Gesellschaftervertreter
Protokoll einer Gesellschafterversammlung einer GmbH
...stimmt bei Zustimmung der anderen Gesellschftervertreter gegen die Bestellung
Heike Rudl
shareholder's proxy
Explanation:
;-
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Shareholder's representative
_TILLI
5 +1shareholder's proxy
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholder's proxy


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: shareholders' proxies!
2 mins
  -> Of course this is the plural as in the context, I just did the term! But thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shareholder's representative


Explanation:
Shareholder's representative

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: the shareholders' rep votes by proxy on behalf of the owners. He acts as proxy but is not the proxy himself.
1 hr

agree  Sladjana: mit Klaus.....
2 hrs