KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Vorleistungsgüter

English translation: purchased materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorleistungsgüter
English translation:purchased materials
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

14:42 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Vorleistungsgüter
Context:
Weiter zunehmende Nachfrage aus dem verarbeitenden Gewerbe (Marktanteil fast 32%): Vorleistungsgüter, Stahl, Metall, Chemie, Pharma
AndrewSzep
purchased materials
Explanation:
Current purchases of materials from other enterprises.
HTH
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1semi-finished products
Frosty
4purchased materials
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorleistungsgüter
purchased materials


Explanation:
Current purchases of materials from other enterprises.
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorleistungsgüter
semi-finished products


Explanation:
Another term for `Halbzeug´?

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 hrs
  -> Thankyou Klaus

neutral  Oliver Giesser: Vorleistungsgüter can be finished as well
17 hrs