KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Transfergesellschaft

English translation: interim employment society/company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transfergesellschaft
English translation:interim employment society/company
Entered by: Robert Sleigh

07:56 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Transfergesellschaft
Body set up to provide some protection (temporary employment) for people made redundant
Robert Sleigh
interim employment society/company
Explanation:
Might work!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to express just what the German expression means
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interim employment society/company
Frosty
4rescue companykostan
4Transition assistance companyxxxMichaelRS
3transfer company
Terry Gilman
3 -1Transport company
Raghunathan


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rescue company


Explanation:
im Sinne von Auffanggesellschaft siehe


    Reference: http://www.main-rheiner.de/wirtschaft/opel/objekt.php3?artik...
kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: maybe - but the rescue company does not (esclusively) focus upon the employees.
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transition assistance company


Explanation:
Another possibility.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transport company


Explanation:
Transport company as a service provider for transporting people. Alternately, can be freight forwarders.... for carriage of goods

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BrigitteHilgner: This is definitely not meant in this context.
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim employment society/company


Explanation:
Might work!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to express just what the German expression means

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Of all suggestions (can't think of anything suitable myself) this seems to make most sense. It's more than outplacement, but is definitely limited in time.
19 hrs
  -> Thankyou Brigitte

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer company


Explanation:
... is what the IG Metall translator calls it, if I recall rightly; Telekom has a more euphemistic name, something with employee service, I think (check the KudoZ questions; this has been asked before).

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4