KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Überbelegungen

English translation: order backlog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überbelegungen (Werkstatt)
English translation:order backlog

13:28 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics / software feature information
German term or phrase: Überbelegungen
Es geht um die Überbelegung von Kapazitäten in Bezug auf die Auslastung einer Kfz-Werkstatt.
Ich bin nicht sicher, ob das wie 'Überhänge' mit 'backlogs' oder besser mit so etwas ähnlichem wie 'ressource overbookings' übersetzt werden sollte, oder hat jemand noch eine bessere Idee?
JD Graduate
(temporary) lack of capacity
Explanation:
or: order backlog
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Gute Ideen! Vielen Dank auch an Monika, Robert und Alexandra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(temporary) lack of capacitykostan
4overcrowdingMonika Leit
3 +1overbooked
Robert Sleigh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überbelegungen
overbooked


Explanation:
Educated guess

Robert Sleigh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins: wenn wirklich zuviele Termine vergeben wurden
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überbelegungen
overcrowding


Explanation:
heißt das, soviel ich weiß, z.B. auch bei Terminen

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überbelegungen
(temporary) lack of capacity


Explanation:
or: order backlog

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gute Ideen! Vielen Dank auch an Monika, Robert und Alexandra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins: vielleicht eher restricted capacity im Sinne von Engpaß
1 hr