KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Erkenntnisprogramm der klassischen Ökonomie

English translation: cognitive program(me)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erkenntnisprogramm
English translation:cognitive program(me)
Entered by: Kieran McCann

13:34 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / classical economics
German term or phrase: Erkenntnisprogramm der klassischen Ökonomie
This is a scientific manuscript that discusses some economic theory in order to explain its results.

It says that classical economic theory follows the homo economicus model as a model to analyse human behaviour in situations of scarcity of resources, and then gives the following text as a footnote.

Die verhaltenswissenschaftliche Begründung folgt dem Konzept des methodologischen Individualismus. Es entspricht dabei weitgehend dem **Erkenntnisprogramm** der klassischen Ökonomie, welches sich durch die Ideen des methodologischen Individualismus, die These der Existenz von Gesetzmäßigkeiten, die Annahme der Knappheit der Mittel, die Idee des Selbstinteresses und die Idee der Kanalisierung des menschlichen Verhaltens durch die jeweilige Rechtsordnung charakterisieren lässt.

After all that context, I'm just looking for the correct English term for "Erkenntisprogramm". Does anyone know it? I just can't seem to find it.

Thanks a lot!
Miriam
xxxCipo
cognitive program(me) of classical economics/political economy
Explanation:
I think the term is used rather loosely here and boils down to 'fundamental (set/list/agenda/program of) principles/assumptions', but I think versions with 'cogn-' in some form are preferable because they retain the epistemological element of 'Erkenntnis', ie, the question of what is considered to be recognisably out there in the economic or social realm in the first place in order for it to count as knowledge/the basis for knowledge

'Wie Niklas Luhmann in seinem Aufsatz "Das Erkenntnisprogramm des Konstruktivismus und die unbekannt bleibende Realität" anfangs feststellt...'
http://userpage.fu-berlin.de/~miles/konstrukt.htm

Luhmann, Niklas. 1990. "The Cognitive Program of Constructivism and a Reality that Remains Unknown."
http://www.lrz-muenchen.de/~ls_nassehi/ls1/sose05_systemsthe...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for their help. I chose this answer as I think it does seem to be a loose term and cognitive does seem to the best adjective to retain the context of epistemology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1knowledge program(me)
Stephen Sadie
4recognitive agenda of classical economicsSandy A Pirie
3cognitive program(me) of classical economics/political economyKieran McCann
3programmatic approach to knowledgesilfilla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erkenntnisprogramm der klassischen Ökonomie
knowledge program(me)


Explanation:
loads of fitting googles

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
38 mins
  -> danke henrik

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognitive agenda of classical economics


Explanation:
I have the feeling you should be working somewhere along the lines of the following, using 'agenda' to translate Programm:

[PDF] FROM IMMUNOLOGY TO SOCIAL POLICY: EPISTEMOLOGY AND ETHICS IN THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Neo-classical. economic policies are shown to have had far-reaching negative health
... Also Silverstein’s assertion that “no recognitive component of the ...
adt.lib.utas.edu.au/uploads/approved/ adt-TU20041117.161706/public/02Whole.pdf - Similar pages

[RTF] Dimensions of Personhood
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
11.15 Antti Saaristo (London School of Economics and Political Science, ...
12.15 Heikki Ikäheimo (University of Jyväskylä, Finland): “Recognitive Attitudes ...
www.jyu.fi/yhtfil/fil/person/conference/Program.rtf - 18 Jun 2005 -

Welcome to the web site for the Centre for Research on Social ...
... in political philosophy, social theory, and theories of subjectivity. ... with their attendant standards of redistributive and recognitive justice. ...
www.crsi.mq.edu.au/Profile-NSmith.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: A Historical Introduction to the Philosophy of ...
... the evaluation of competing theories; and the nature of progress in science. ... reticulational model, recognitive criteria, logical reconstructionism, ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0192892479?v=glance - 74k

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erkenntnisprogramm der klassischen Ökonomie
programmatic approach to knowledge


Explanation:
perhaps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-06-20 14:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: programmatic approach

silfilla
Works in field

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erkenntnisprogramm der klassischen Ökonomie
cognitive program(me) of classical economics/political economy


Explanation:
I think the term is used rather loosely here and boils down to 'fundamental (set/list/agenda/program of) principles/assumptions', but I think versions with 'cogn-' in some form are preferable because they retain the epistemological element of 'Erkenntnis', ie, the question of what is considered to be recognisably out there in the economic or social realm in the first place in order for it to count as knowledge/the basis for knowledge

'Wie Niklas Luhmann in seinem Aufsatz "Das Erkenntnisprogramm des Konstruktivismus und die unbekannt bleibende Realität" anfangs feststellt...'
http://userpage.fu-berlin.de/~miles/konstrukt.htm

Luhmann, Niklas. 1990. "The Cognitive Program of Constructivism and a Reality that Remains Unknown."
http://www.lrz-muenchen.de/~ls_nassehi/ls1/sose05_systemsthe...


Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for their help. I chose this answer as I think it does seem to be a loose term and cognitive does seem to the best adjective to retain the context of epistemology.