KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

beschäftigt sich (Unternehmen)

English translation: engaged in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beschäftigt sich (Unternehmen)
English translation:engaged in
Entered by: silfilla

09:47 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: beschäftigt sich (Unternehmen)
It's a text about an investment company.
I am looking for the correct formulation in English. Thank you.
Seit fünf Jahren beschäftigt sich das Unternehmen mit dem Aufkauf und Ausbau leerstehender Lagerhallen.
Robert
engaged in xyz
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3engaged in xyzsilfilla
4 +1has been in the business ofxxxCMJ_Trans
4. . . is involved in . . . . . . deals in . . .KARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beschäftigt sich (Unternehmen)
engaged in xyz


Explanation:
:-)

silfilla
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min
  -> :-)

agree  Niamh Mahony
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  shineda
6 mins
  -> :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been in the business of


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
48 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beschäftigt sich (Unternehmen)
. . . is involved in . . . . . . deals in . . .


Explanation:
Either term would fit.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11