KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

zart-herbe Note

English translation: econmic development has turned (slightly) sour


11:12 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: zart-herbe Note
Mit nur 0,3 % Wirtschaftswachstum p.q. hat die europäische Wirtschaft zum Jahresende 2005 eine zart-herbe Note nach all den „süßen“ Konjunkturvorlaufindikatoren in der letzten Zeit hinterlassen.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:econmic development has turned (slightly) sour
Explanation:
I would move away from the chocolate flavour!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 11:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"turned sour" since we are looking at the end of last year.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
I actually preferred this, despite all the peer agreements, since I was able to contrast the "sour" with the "sweet", which I wouldn't have been able to do with the otherwise good translation of "bitter-sweet". Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bitter-sweet note
Maya Jurt
3 +2bitter-sweet
Nicole Schnell
3econmic development has turned (slightly) sourBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
econmic development has turned (slightly) sour


Explanation:
I would move away from the chocolate flavour!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 11:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"turned sour" since we are looking at the end of last year.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I actually preferred this, despite all the peer agreements, since I was able to contrast the "sour" with the "sweet", which I wouldn't have been able to do with the otherwise good translation of "bitter-sweet". Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bitter-sweet


Explanation:
My take. Let's see what colleagues have to say.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Oups, should have reloaded the page.
6 mins
  -> Happens all the time. Thank you, Maya!

agree  Melanie Nassar : closed on a bittersweet note (no hyphen) is a quite common expression
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melanie!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bitter-sweet note


Explanation:
I'd use bitter-sweet , but then you have to find something else
for "Süss" : gratifying, positive?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Of course I agree!
19 mins