KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Risiko nach unten

English translation: downside risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Risiko nach unten
English translation:downside risk
Entered by: David Hollywood

11:46 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Risiko nach unten
Auch wenn wir durchaus mit dem vom Konsensus erwarteten Rückgang beim IFO-Index einhergehen (Risiko sogar nach unten!), ist letztendlich entscheidend, dass die Konjunkturstimmung zurzeit so gut wie schon lange nicht mehr ist!

Is this a downside risk or have I got the wrong end of the stick...
Douglas Arnott
downside risk
Explanation:
I think this is ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 11:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ist im Allgemeinen das so genannte „downside risk“, also das Risiko nach unten hin zu. den niedrigeren Renditen. Auf der Suche nach einer Funktion, ...
www.eurexchange.com/download/brochures/ Konstruktion_und_Performanceanalyse.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3downside risk
David Hollywood
4(even with a[n]) additional/further downside potential/risk
Steffen Walter
3risk of falling index
Raghunathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
downside risk


Explanation:
I think this is ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 11:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ist im Allgemeinen das so genannte „downside risk“, also das Risiko nach unten hin zu. den niedrigeren Renditen. Auf der Suche nach einer Funktion, ...
www.eurexchange.com/download/brochures/ Konstruktion_und_Performanceanalyse.pdf - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: That's exactly what it is - although the context is about the IFO indicator, not returns... (albeit returns might be indirectly affected)
4 mins
  -> thx Ralf :)

agree  Alexandra Blatz: yep!
24 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
37 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risiko sogar nach unten
(even with a[n]) additional/further downside potential/risk


Explanation:
Your assumption seems correct - they say that there's a possibility that the index might go down even further than anticipated.

See http://www.investorwords.com/1570/downside_risk.html

and

http://www.marketopinion.co.uk/results.asp?period=10

"We Still Like Commodities

Mar 27 2005

As readers will know, this is a medium term view. Short term, as we suggested last week, the CRB index is under pressure, with ***further downside potential*** from the current level of 306 towards major two-year trendline support in the 290 region. We would expect this area to hold, especially as the relative strength index has moved into oversold territory. ..."

On a side note, "mit dem vom Konsensus erwarteten Rückgang beim IFO-Index ***einhergehen***" is badly worded German IMHO ("einhergehen" should be replaced with "konform gehen" or "übereinstimmen").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risk of falling index


Explanation:
expected falling in the index number

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 10