KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

bekennt sich (zum Standort Deutschland)

English translation: to be committed to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich bekennen zu
English translation:to be committed to
Entered by: Krokodil

15:01 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
German term or phrase: bekennt sich (zum Standort Deutschland)
How might one translate this term, in the following?

Das international agierende Uhrenunternehmen XYZ bekennt sich zum Standort Deutschland und wird in der bayrischen Landeshauptstadt München eine eigene Uhrenfabrikation bauen.

Professes a liking to?
Krokodil
Germany
is committed (to Germany as a business location)
Explanation:
a bit free, but could work
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, that's the one. I must have heard this hundreds of times, but never really knew what it meant. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8is committed (to Germany as a business location)
Brie Vernier
3does not deny its German roots
Terence Ajbro
2(to) avow itself (to Germany)
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(to) avow itself (to Germany)


Explanation:
Also see http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does not deny its German roots


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
is committed (to Germany as a business location)


Explanation:
a bit free, but could work

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, that's the one. I must have heard this hundreds of times, but never really knew what it meant. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 mins
  -> Danke, Aniello

agree  Michaela Sommer
3 mins
  -> Danke, Michaela

agree  Steffen Walter: or "...to Germany as a place to do business"
5 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Stefanie

agree  sylvie malich: with steffen
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Sylvie

agree  Endre Both
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Endre

agree  Alison Jenner
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard