KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Strombezugspreis

English translation: electricity supply price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strombezugspreis
English translation:electricity supply price

10:47 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics / electricity industry
German term or phrase: Strombezugspreis
Does anybody know the precise translation of the technical term "Strombezugspreis"? Thanks!

The context is this: "The EEG-charge is calculated on the basis of the EEG-quota (q), the average EEG payment (S) and the avoided "Strombezugspreis" (pA): q * (S - pA).

The general context is an article on policies promoting renewable energy in Germany. "EEG" refers to the Renewable Energy Sources Act.
Stephan Elkins
Germany
electricity supply price
Explanation:
Average Monthly New York Wholesale Electricity Supply Price The chart below shows the average monthly supply prices over the last 36 months for all service ...
www.nyseg.com/nysegweb/webcontent.nsf/residential/VycVariab...

258 Googles - FWIW :-)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
It appears that both terms suggested can be used.
Thanks Trudy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electricity purchase price
Martin Wenzel
3electricity supply price
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electricity purchase price


Explanation:
Not too many google, but would make sense!


    Reference: http://www.bioenergy.org.nz/documents/publications/WPS/Inter...
Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It appears that both terms suggested can be used. Thanks Martin!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electricity supply price


Explanation:
Average Monthly New York Wholesale Electricity Supply Price The chart below shows the average monthly supply prices over the last 36 months for all service ...
www.nyseg.com/nysegweb/webcontent.nsf/residential/VycVariab...

258 Googles - FWIW :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It appears that both terms suggested can be used.
Thanks Trudy!