KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Planökonomie

English translation: planning economy / plan economy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planökonomie
English translation:planning economy / plan economy
Entered by: Clara Ogwuazor

15:48 Mar 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Planökonomie
can this term be translated as just 'planning' in relation to busness studies??

Thanks
Clara Ogwuazor
Ireland
planning economy / plan economy
Explanation:
A political term, often applied to nations with socialist or coimmunist governments.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1centrally planned economy
Kim Metzger
4planning economy / plan economy
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning economy / plan economy


Explanation:
A political term, often applied to nations with socialist or coimmunist governments.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrally planned economy


Explanation:
You really haven't given us enough context to work with.

A planned economy (also known as command economy and centrally planned economy) is an economic system in which the state or government controls the factors of production and makes all decisions about their use and about the distribution of income.[1] In such an economy, the planners decide what should be produced and direct enterprises to produce those goods.[2] Planned economies are in contrast to unplanned economies, i.e. a market economy, where production, distribution, and pricing decisions are made by the private owners of the factors of production based upon their own interests rather than upon furthering some overarching macroeconomic plan.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Planned_economy


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: This is eaxtly what I ws thinking about -- shades of formally Eastern 'Planwirtschaft'
1 hr