KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Altersrückstellungen

English translation: old age provisions


15:50 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / a text about household wealth
German term or phrase: Altersrückstellungen
So etwa die Altersrueckstellungen bei privater Krankenversicherung.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:old age provisions
Explanation:
provision, old age - Altersrückstellung

http://www.kbv.de/service/wortwahl.asp?lang=en&range=op
http://www.bmas.bund.de/Englisch/Navigation/Pensions/additio...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2old age provisions
Kim Metzger
3 -2pension reserves
David Seycek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Altersrueckstellungen
pension reserves


Explanation:
...would be my guess

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DC Josephs: sorry, no. these are reserves for the health costs of old policyholders: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altersrückstellung
17 hrs

disagree  Margaret Marks: DC Josephs is correct - these sums help retired people to keep paying for private health insurance.
872 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Altersrueckstellungen
old age provisions


Explanation:
provision, old age - Altersrückstellung

http://www.kbv.de/service/wortwahl.asp?lang=en&range=op
http://www.bmas.bund.de/Englisch/Navigation/Pensions/additio...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: provisions for old age OR pension provisions, if "Pensionsrueckstellungen" is in fact meant here.
1 hr

agree  DC Josephs: old age, !! NOT !! pension: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altersrückstellung
17 hrs