KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Anteilsbesitz

English translation: literally: shareholding


14:29 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Anteilsbesitz
Teilnehmen können Unternehmen, die sich mehrheitlich in deutschem Anteilsbesitz befinden oder überwiegende Wertschöpfungsanteile in Deutschland realisieren.

Leider kenne ich mich im Finanzbereich nicht aus. Für Hilfe bgzl. des Anteilsbesitzes und der Wertschöpfungsanteile wäre ich sehr dankbar.
Bei dem Satz handelt es sich um einen Unterpunkt in einem sonst eher (nicht-finanztechnischem) wissenschaftlichen Paper.
bitblume
English translation:literally: shareholding
Explanation:
Here: companies can particpate if the majority of their shares are owned by German investors.....


HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4literally: shareholding
Alison Schwitzgebel
2German majority ownershipgangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
literally: shareholding


Explanation:
Here: companies can particpate if the majority of their shares are owned by German investors.....


HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
27 mins

agree  RobinB: ..or most of their value added is generated in Germany. Curious, as most listed German companies have bearer shares, so I guess it refers to closely held companies. In which case, maybe "owned by investors domiciled in Germany" to avoid discrimination.
53 mins

agree  Andrea Hauer
5 hrs

agree  Shesaid: with Alison
21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
German majority ownership


Explanation:
Eligible to participate are businesses with German majority ownership or, alternately, with most of their revenue generation being realized in Germany.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22