KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Arbeitswerte

English translation: initial/preliminary (cost) estimates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitswerte
English translation:initial/preliminary (cost) estimates
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:17 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Arbeitswerte
Das Konzept basiert auf erste Arbeitswerte und steht insbesondere unter dem Vorbehalt der noch festzulegenden endgültigen Zahlen. Die Berechnung der Mieten ist vorläufig. Sollten sich die Investitionssummen, die Laufzeiten oder die Refinanzierungs-zinssätze ändern, müssen die Mieten neu berechnet werden.
Natalie Wilcock
initial/preliminary (cost) estimates
Explanation:
since, from the context of TIN's other questions, project has not yet got started

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another argument to support my opinion that original text is not dealing with work already performed:

- a common way of interpreting the term \"Arbeitswerte\" is also to see it as denoting *values*/figures/estimates which one can *work* with on a preliminary basis

- response to Hamo\'s point: likelihood has it that contracts are set up before works commence, and the whole text *is* a contractual document afaik, which is usually written in present tense
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks so much, sorry for the delay in grading, natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initial/preliminary (cost) estimates
Steffen Walter
4work appraisal
R. A. Stegemann
4first perfomance estimatesIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first perfomance estimates


Explanation:
my guess

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work appraisal


Explanation:
The calculated value of the cost of the work already performed -- not necessarily the final price.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: work does not seem to have been performed already - see DE-EN question "Generalübernehmervertrag" relating to the same text
5 hrs
  -> Your observation may or may not be correct, as the entire text that you have suggested is in present tense and the true nature of the entire document is not known. Let's wait and see.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial/preliminary (cost) estimates


Explanation:
since, from the context of TIN's other questions, project has not yet got started

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another argument to support my opinion that original text is not dealing with work already performed:

- a common way of interpreting the term \"Arbeitswerte\" is also to see it as denoting *values*/figures/estimates which one can *work* with on a preliminary basis

- response to Hamo\'s point: likelihood has it that contracts are set up before works commence, and the whole text *is* a contractual document afaik, which is usually written in present tense

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks so much, sorry for the delay in grading, natalie