KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Deputat

English translation: allowance in kind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deputat
English translation:allowance in kind
Entered by: Rachel Ward

16:31 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Economics / 19th century novel
German term or phrase: Deputat
This is from a 19th century novel. Leo tells me that the word means "payment in kind" but I can't see how to work that into a translation:

"Ich hab' einen allerliebsten Gast gehabt, den Herrn Verwalter, er wollte Holz haben; sein **Deputat** hat er verkauft, jetzt möcht' er gern Holz im voraus haben und unsereinen zum Unterschleif verleiten."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
allowance in kind
Explanation:
dict. cc. Wörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-15 20:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation also confirmed by: Neues Grosses Woerterbuch, Business English, 2006.
Selected response from:

Andre Conradie
Germany
Grading comment
I went with this option as it was easiest to work into the sentence. Thanks Andries and everyones else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allowance in kind
Andre Conradie
3 +1the goods he received as payment in kind he sold, and now ....
Andrea Winzer
3...his salary, which had been paid in kind,...
Thoth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...his salary, which had been paid in kind,...


Explanation:
a suggestion, lacking better alternatives

Thoth

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the goods he received as payment in kind he sold, and now ....


Explanation:
one more suggestion .....

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowance in kind


Explanation:
dict. cc. Wörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-15 20:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation also confirmed by: Neues Grosses Woerterbuch, Business English, 2006.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with this option as it was easiest to work into the sentence. Thanks Andries and everyones else.