KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

technisch einen Widerstand bieten

English translation: to create/be a technical resistance line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:technisch einen Widerstand bieten
English translation:to create/be a technical resistance line
Entered by: Christine Andrews

10:35 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: technisch einen Widerstand bieten
From a report on exchange rates.

It says that the dollar/euro rate has remained within the band xxx to 1.58 then....

"Obwohl die Stimmung mittlerweile wieder positiver für den Euro ist, ***bietet die Marke von 1,58 technisch einen Widerstand***."
Christine Andrews
to create/be a technical resistance line
Explanation:
"..., the 1.58 level creates/is a technical resistance line."

See examples:

http://www.actionforex.com/technical-analysis/weekly-forex-t...
"USD/CAD
Strategy: Bullish Against 1.0200, Target TBD

Canadian dollar price action has remained choppy in recent weeks. Following a 6-week long attack against support at the 38.2% Fibonacci retracement of the 04/01-05/21 decline near 1.0010, Canadian dollar bulls pushed USDCAD below parity with the US dollar by the end of May. The move likely borrowed some momentum from the brief spike rally in crude oil as prices spiked to $135/barrel. Price action has since reversed sharply higher, rushing through multiple levels of Fib resistance to close above downward-sloping ***resistance line*** that had capped the upside since January. Interestingly enough, this has transpired all the while crude prices returned higher, reaching $138.54/barrel late last week. We now change our bias from neutral to bullish, looking to buy USDCAD above 1.02."

http://www.billcara.com/archives/2005/07/week_28_2005071.htm...
"The M40 for XGD is now 50.23, so the last rally could not overcome the ***technical resistance line***. I had been thinking XGD would take out the M40 in July, but the strong USD remains a deterrent, at least so far."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-07 10:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or "technical line of resistance", as used in http://emagazine.credit-suisse.com/app/_customtags/download_... (p. 4, "Fundamentals").
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the level of 1.58 is technically offering resistanceHighest Quality
3 +1to create/be a technical resistance line
Steffen Walter
3from a technical point of viewEllen Kraus


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to create/be a technical resistance line


Explanation:
"..., the 1.58 level creates/is a technical resistance line."

See examples:

http://www.actionforex.com/technical-analysis/weekly-forex-t...
"USD/CAD
Strategy: Bullish Against 1.0200, Target TBD

Canadian dollar price action has remained choppy in recent weeks. Following a 6-week long attack against support at the 38.2% Fibonacci retracement of the 04/01-05/21 decline near 1.0010, Canadian dollar bulls pushed USDCAD below parity with the US dollar by the end of May. The move likely borrowed some momentum from the brief spike rally in crude oil as prices spiked to $135/barrel. Price action has since reversed sharply higher, rushing through multiple levels of Fib resistance to close above downward-sloping ***resistance line*** that had capped the upside since January. Interestingly enough, this has transpired all the while crude prices returned higher, reaching $138.54/barrel late last week. We now change our bias from neutral to bullish, looking to buy USDCAD above 1.02."

http://www.billcara.com/archives/2005/07/week_28_2005071.htm...
"The M40 for XGD is now 50.23, so the last rally could not overcome the ***technical resistance line***. I had been thinking XGD would take out the M40 in July, but the strong USD remains a deterrent, at least so far."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-07 10:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or "technical line of resistance", as used in http://emagazine.credit-suisse.com/app/_customtags/download_... (p. 4, "Fundamentals").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Steffen. I have not come across 'technical resistance line' before but now I see that I can find many references to it on google to help me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ja, as hängt alles mit diesen tollen statistischen Analysen zusammen - wenn Saturn im dritten Haus in Opposition zu Venus steht, kann der Kurs sich gar nicht anders entwickeln. ;-)
32 mins
  -> Oha, die Astro-Show kann beginnen ;-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from a technical point of view


Explanation:
might perhaps be one of the possible alternatives

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the level of 1.58 is technically offering resistance


Explanation:
In the finance world we talk about a market value that can go up or down as having resistance or support at particular (price) levels. That is, present market conditions prevent the (price) level from falling below the support (value) or rising above the resistance (value). We see this right now with the Euro: it just can't seem to break the resistance at 1.58, although it has flirted with this level again and again.

Highest Quality
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I would tend to talk about "technical resistance".
7 hrs