KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Vorfeld

English translation: against this background / in this regard.... IF


08:11 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Vorfeld
Context - Ausgaben in diesem Vorfeld sind von wesentlicher Signifikanz
xxxDavid Le Cou
English translation:against this background / in this regard.... IF
Explanation:
IF in a financial context: Expenses (incurred or made) against this background (or in this regard) are of significance.
Selected response from:

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Grading comment
This seems to fit the vague text best. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3previous
Paul Kachur
4in this preliminary stageEllen Kraus
3against this background / in this regard.... IF
Camilla Seifert


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
previous


Explanation:
Germans like to put things out in the fore-field, but we really don't. I would tend to rework the entire phrase into "these previous expenses are highly significant"

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I quite agree. "Im Vorfeld" usually just means "before".
27 mins

neutral  Sheelagh Roseno: Hmm, "these" is not mentioned and also not which "vorfeld" is being referred to, it might be a specific one not just a general one
1 hr

neutral  Helen Shiner: Just too early to say. It could be 'experimental field' or 'avant-garde arena' which I would tend towards if talking about a book edition even if on economics. and I am sorry, but 'these previous expenses' doesn't sound v. EN. Expenses already incurred?
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in this preliminary stage


Explanation:
more context would of course be more conducive to solution finding

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: possibly 'of this', but as said elsewhere, it is not easy to agree until more context is given. I might come back and agree later!!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
against this background / in this regard.... IF


Explanation:
IF in a financial context: Expenses (incurred or made) against this background (or in this regard) are of significance.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seems to fit the vague text best. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: sounds good, if we only knew....
0 min
  -> I do hope we find out! We only really want to help....