KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

schwache Tendenz

English translation: weakness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwache Tendenz
English translation:weakness
Entered by: Christine Andrews

15:34 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: schwache Tendenz
From a report on the state of the European economy:

Während dieser auf Gutachterbewertungen beruhende Index tendenziell dem Marktgeschehen nachläuft, weisen auf Transaktionspreisen basierende Indikatoren bereits auf deutlichere Rückgänge hin. Dies lässt eine ****schwache Tendenz des NCREIF Property Index**** für die kommenden Quartale erwarten.
Christine Andrews
weakness
Explanation:
As simple as that - leading indicators point to expected weakness in the property index.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you (again!) Ralf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2weakness
Ralf Lemster
4 +2weak trend
Priya Dubey Sah
4gradual decline
Harvey Utech
3weak growth (or weak growth rate)interpr8er


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weakness


Explanation:
As simple as that - leading indicators point to expected weakness in the property index.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you (again!) Ralf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weak trend


Explanation:
This is what I normally write.

And I just googled it to find 40900 exact matches.

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasdnil1: spot on
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days12 hrs
  -> thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weak growth (or weak growth rate)


Explanation:
http://money.cnn.com/2008/09/03/news/international/eu_econom...

bezieht sich doch auf das zu erwartende Wachstum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-09-05 16:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sagging growth wäre eine weitere Möglichkeit

interpr8er
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradual decline


Explanation:
In light of the sentence before, I think 'schwach' here means declining. "Weak trend" could be up or down. If I were translating, I would look for clues elsewhere in the text or if a graph is not included as part of the source article, I would try to locate the index or references to it elsewhere on the internet, e.g. Wikipedia.

Harvey Utech
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish