KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Siedlungswirtschaft

English translation: settlement management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siedlungswirtschaft
English translation:settlement management
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

16:23 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Economics / society, economics, settlement
German term or phrase: Siedlungswirtschaft
Any ideas? I must admit I'm baffled.

Context: A symposium on the history of the "Siedlungswirtschaft" is to be hosted by the Frontinus Society at the forthcoming Wasser Berlin 2003.

Duden (in case it's any help): Siedlungs*gesellschaft* = Gemeinnütziges Unternehmen, dessen Aufgabe es ist, Land zu erwerben und Siedlerstellen zur Verfügung zu stellen.

Nothing under Siedlungs*wirtschaft*, though.

NO GUESSES, PLEASE! (I WOULDN'T BE ABLE TO TELL IF YOU'RE GUESSING OR NOT!!)
Jan Liebelt
France
urban sanitation
Explanation:
Guesswork, apologies, but meant in a helpful way...

Urban sanitation as in urban wastewater management, is my first thought. Wasserwirtschaft would usually be rendered "water management" (so "economics" might not come into it).

Perhaps a clue:
[PDF]Drucksache 14/ 9200
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Wassermangel verursacht schon heute Konkurrenzkämpfe zwischen verschiedenen
Wassernutzern (Landwirtschaft, Industrie und Siedlungswirtschaft). ...
www.bundestag.de/gremien/welt/glob_end/7.pdf - Similar pages

Web hits for various combinations of Siedlungswirtschaft, Siedlungswasserwirtschaft and Siedlungsabfallwirtschaft all appear to relate to waste-management aspects of urban development.

On the other hand the term is used to mean something closer to "management of urban development" in this reference relating to urban planning:

http://www.spd-norden.de/2001/mit-220501-5.htm
"In vielen Städten und Gemeinden ist eine ökologisch-soziale und ökonomische Siedlungswirtschaft bereits verwirklicht“
[...] Die vorgestellten Projekte der niedersächsischen Städte und Gemeinden hätten alle den harten ökonomischen Praxistest bestanden und seien in Bezug auf die vielfach innovativen Ansätze und die hohe städtebaulichen Qualität als vorbildlich im Sinne einer nachhaltigen Siedlungsentwicklung zu bezeichnen. In vielen Städten und Gemeinden sei eine ökologisch-soziale und ökonomische Siedlungswirtschaft bereits verwirklicht"

But thinking of your water context, I'm inclined to think it relates to sewage, sanitation, something like that in your case. Just my best guess.

Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Although I didn't choose your answer (!), your line of reasoning and examples led me to the right solution (which, incidentally, gets 1,800 Google hits): "settlement management".

Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5urban economyezbounty@aol.co
5Colonization economy
Adolpho J Silva
4You can download
Trudy Peters
3economics of early settlements/ housing co-ops
Renate FitzRoy
1 +1urban sanitation
Deborah Shannon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colonization economy


Explanation:
The translation for "Siedlungswirtschaft" is actually "colonization economy".
Greetings
Adolpho J Silva
Beeidigter Übersetzer

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economics of early settlements/ housing co-ops


Explanation:
How do you want us not to guess if you do not provide any context?

Renate FitzRoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I don't have any context and there should be a set term.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't have any context and there should be a set term.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can download


Explanation:
an event program (in English, I think) from this website, maybe it'll have something useful!

http://www.wasser-berlin.com/en/Rahmenprogramm/Rahmenprogram...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban sanitation


Explanation:
Guesswork, apologies, but meant in a helpful way...

Urban sanitation as in urban wastewater management, is my first thought. Wasserwirtschaft would usually be rendered "water management" (so "economics" might not come into it).

Perhaps a clue:
[PDF]Drucksache 14/ 9200
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Wassermangel verursacht schon heute Konkurrenzkämpfe zwischen verschiedenen
Wassernutzern (Landwirtschaft, Industrie und Siedlungswirtschaft). ...
www.bundestag.de/gremien/welt/glob_end/7.pdf - Similar pages

Web hits for various combinations of Siedlungswirtschaft, Siedlungswasserwirtschaft and Siedlungsabfallwirtschaft all appear to relate to waste-management aspects of urban development.

On the other hand the term is used to mean something closer to "management of urban development" in this reference relating to urban planning:

http://www.spd-norden.de/2001/mit-220501-5.htm
"In vielen Städten und Gemeinden ist eine ökologisch-soziale und ökonomische Siedlungswirtschaft bereits verwirklicht“
[...] Die vorgestellten Projekte der niedersächsischen Städte und Gemeinden hätten alle den harten ökonomischen Praxistest bestanden und seien in Bezug auf die vielfach innovativen Ansätze und die hohe städtebaulichen Qualität als vorbildlich im Sinne einer nachhaltigen Siedlungsentwicklung zu bezeichnen. In vielen Städten und Gemeinden sei eine ökologisch-soziale und ökonomische Siedlungswirtschaft bereits verwirklicht"

But thinking of your water context, I'm inclined to think it relates to sewage, sanitation, something like that in your case. Just my best guess.



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although I didn't choose your answer (!), your line of reasoning and examples led me to the right solution (which, incidentally, gets 1,800 Google hits): "settlement management".

Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "management of urban development" / "settlement management".
6 hrs
  -> Thanks (and where would we be without google?)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban economy


Explanation:
urban utilization

or

urban business development

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman