KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

hartnäckige Stockungsphase

English translation: slump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stockungsphase
English translation:slump
Entered by: markj

11:19 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economic
German term or phrase: hartnäckige Stockungsphase
As in: "die hartnäckige Stockungsphase, in der sich Deutschland seit nunmehr fast drei Jahren befindet, habe sich in den Wintermonaten fortgesetzt." Thanks in advance!
markj
stubborn recession/slump
Explanation:
unyielding recession

or

persistant recession/ slump

possibly decline
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Very helpful - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deep-rooted period of stagnationLouise Mawbey
5stubborn recession/slumpezbounty@aol.co
4stubborn phase of stagnation
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deep-rooted period of stagnation


Explanation:
just one possibility

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or persistent stagnation
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: quite like Cilian's "persistent"
6 mins

agree  gangels
11 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stubborn recession/slump


Explanation:
unyielding recession

or

persistant recession/ slump

possibly decline

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Very helpful - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Mawbey: slump yes, recession no - Germany is not (yet) experiencing an actual recession just very low growth
2 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stubborn phase of stagnation


Explanation:
another suggestion

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter