KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Innovationsträger

English translation: innovators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innovationsträger
English translation:innovators
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

08:17 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Economics
German term or phrase: Innovationsträger
Die Einbettung des Biotechnologiezentrums im Fischereihafen sorgt nicht nur für die geographische Nähe der Innovationsträger zur Wirtschaft.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
innovators
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5innovation actorsIngrid Blank
4think -tankSteffen Pollex
4powerhouse of innovation
Armorel Young
3innovators
Mario Marcolin
2innovation leaders
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1source of innovationbitblume


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
source of innovation


Explanation:
is one possibility


bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "Sources of innovation", IMO, can be used with regard to processes, ideas, inventions etc., but not institutions.
8 mins
  -> why not? why can't a change in the location of the institute bring the same, i.e. the source of innovation in its area, closer to the industry? but I am not hellbent on my solution

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innovationstrдger
think -tank


Explanation:
Das trifft, glaube ich besser, was hier gemeint ist: wissenschaftliche Einrichtung als Schubkraft für die Entwicklung der Wirtschaft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-09 08:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bin mir bloß nicht sicher, ob mit oder ohne Bindestrich.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
innovation actors


Explanation:
wir sagen market players or actors in the market, why not innovation actors.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Innovationsträger
innovation leaders


Explanation:
gets nearly 1500 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Innovationsträger
innovators


Explanation:
:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powerhouse of innovation


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21