KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Förderinstrument

English translation: promotional tools / instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderinstrument
English translation:promotional tools / instruments
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

08:19 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Economics
German term or phrase: Förderinstrument
Beispiele sind die Organisation gemeinsamer Messeauftritte oder Fachveranstaltungen sowie das breite Spektrum an Förderinstrumenten.

[städtische Förderung von Existenzgründern und Spin-Offs]
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
promotional tools / instruments
Explanation:
might fit here
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4start-up support / start-up service / start-up help
Aniello Scognamiglio
2 +2promotional tools / instruments
Jonathan MacKerron
4subsidiessilvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidies


Explanation:
the *instrument* bit is superfluous IMHO

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: the context here is not one of subsidies but of promoting a product
47 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Förderinstrument
promotional tools / instruments


Explanation:
might fit here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
8 mins

agree  Armorel Young: possibly even promotional activities
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Förderinstrument
start-up support / start-up service / start-up help


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman