KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

sentence

English translation: indeed


11:55 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: sentence
Danach aber gibt es nicht nur für ausländische Anleger, sondern auch für japanische Investoren durchaus gute Gründe, sich wieder stärker am japanischen Aktienmarkt zu engagieren.

Here's what I have so far. I'm not too clear about what to do with the "durchaus", though... leave it out? Translate it as "certainly"? Translate it some other way?

After that, however, there will be several good reasons for both foreign and domestic investors to invest more heavily in the Japanese stock market once again.
-----------------------------------------------------------
After that, however, both foreign and domestic investors will certainly have good reason to invest more heavily in the Japanese stock market once again.
Jalapeno
English translation:indeed
Explanation:
durchaus could be translated as indeed

What is 'danach' referring to? After what? Is it time-related? It could also mean sth. like 'according to that' - more context needed.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indeed
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1very good reasons
Armorel Young
4 +1certainly
Trudy Peters
4my takegangels
4by all means, more than enoughorla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indeed


Explanation:
durchaus could be translated as indeed

What is 'danach' referring to? After what? Is it time-related? It could also mean sth. like 'according to that' - more context needed.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holger41: ...indeed...
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certainly


Explanation:
there are certainly good reasons for...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Also with the second version offered by the asker (except that I'd write "again" instead of "once again"). Another phrasing option: "After that, however, there will certainly be more than one good reason for both domestic and foreign investors..."
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very good reasons


Explanation:
since durchaus is basically strengthening the impact of "gute" - "thoroughly good reasons" (although I wouldn't actually use thoroughly)

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurite Fober: and I would suggest 'reinvest' or 'reenter' might sound a bit more tidy
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by all means, more than enough


Explanation:
Afterwards, however, Japanese as well as foreign investors will have more than enough good reasons to increase investment in the Japanese stock market again.
..will by all means have good reason to..
..will again have good reason to..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-03-11 13:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(very good reason to)

orla
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
Accordingly, there are certainly valid reasons for not only foreign but Japanese investors alike to enter the Japanese stock market with renewed confidence

or: ...market in greater numbers


or: ...alike to participate more forcefully in the Japanese stock market


Depends what is meant by 'stärker

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22