ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Stundenverrechnungssatz

English translation: hourly rate

05:41 Apr 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics
German term or phrase: Stundenverrechnungssatz
In diesem Fall ging es um die Zugrundelegung und Abrechnung von Stundenverrechnungssätzen. Nach einem Verkehrsunfall ließ die Klägerin ihren beschädigten Porsche zur Ermittlung der Reparaturkosten in ein „Porsche-Zentrum“ verbringen. Dort wurden die Reparaturkosten mit den Stundenverrechnungssätzen dieser Fachwerkstatt auf DM 30.368,30 geschätzt.
Andou
English translation:hourly rate
Explanation:
should do it
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hourly ratesilvia glatzhofer
5hourly billing rateMargret Vince


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hourly rate


Explanation:
should do it

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
1 hr

agree  Kallen6: You could also say "hourly charge-out rate", although mostly used in the context of law / accountancy firms.
3 hrs

agree  HelenY
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hourly billing rate


Explanation:
"Verrechnen" (in this context)= billing, invoicing, charging
"Satz" = rate. What they are saying here is that using the garage's hourly rate, the estimate for the total repair costs are around 30,000 Euro

Margret Vince
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish