KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Einzelplatzgeschäft

English translation: single seat transactions


16:36 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Einzelplatzgeschäft
Fluglinien verkaufen Tickets nicht mehr nach Kontingenten an Reisebüros sondern im Einzelplatzgeschäft (heißt wohl sozusagen Platz für Platz). Kann mir jemand die englische Enstprechung hierfür nennen? Danke
Schu
English translation:single seat transactions
Explanation:
They are selling individual seats (transactions) as opposed to a large quantity of tickets. I would choose this expression within your sentence.
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seat-only business/ sales
David Hollywood
4single seat transactions
Christine Lam
4may begangels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einzelplatzgeschäft
seat-only business/ sales


Explanation:


Einzelbett, single bed. Einzelplatzgeschäft, seat-only business. Einzelplatzverkauf,
seat-only sales (for flights). Einzelzimmer, single room. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-24 16:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally \"seat-only business\" but you may be able to work \"seat-only sales\" into your rendering as it might flow a little better :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be


Explanation:
no longer in blocks but through retail

on a seat-by-seat basis only.


but 'retail' would be perfectly understood

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einzelplatzgeschäft
single seat transactions


Explanation:
They are selling individual seats (transactions) as opposed to a large quantity of tickets. I would choose this expression within your sentence.

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13