KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Aktivität fördern

English translation: to encourage activity / to foster initiative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktivität fördern
English translation:to encourage activity / to foster initiative
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

20:59 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Economics / quality
German term or phrase: Aktivität fördern
Über Akzeptanz die Aktivität des Einzelnen fördern.

-> further / foster ??
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
to encourage
Explanation:
"Encourage" might work here.

to encourage the activities of individuals
to encourage activities at the individual level
to encourage individuals to take action
to encourage (or: to foster) individual initiative

(depending on further context)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Danke an alle !!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to encourage
Olaf Reibedanz
3Fostering the individual's initiative through acceptancegangels
3promote activityxxxMichaelRS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aktivität fördern
promote activity


Explanation:
...

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aktivität fördern
to encourage


Explanation:
"Encourage" might work here.

to encourage the activities of individuals
to encourage activities at the individual level
to encourage individuals to take action
to encourage (or: to foster) individual initiative

(depending on further context)


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Danke an alle !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Either "encourage" with specific activities or "foster initiative" in general.
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Encourage sounds more modern, straightforward.
1 hr

agree  Katrin Atienza
2 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fostering the individual's initiative through acceptance


Explanation:
initiative makes more sense here

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "initiative" unless the specific activity is being encouraged.
1 hr