KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Kapital binden

English translation: to attract long-term foreign investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kapital anlocken und binden
English translation:to attract long-term foreign investment
Entered by: Dr. Kathleen Cross

13:28 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / economics
German term or phrase: Kapital binden
Please help, all you economics buffs out there! Here's the sentence - what's the English for this?
Staaten versuchen dadurch Weltmarktprofil zu gewinnen und fremdes Kapital anzulocken und zu binden, dass sie...
Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
"to attract long-term foreign investment"
Explanation:
if it suits the context. Or "to attract foreign capital and keep it there"

"tie/secure foreign capital" sounds a bit strange to me.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
I think you're right - it's another example of basically the same idea being expressed in two culturally different ways. And this solution is very authentic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to attract and secure foreign capital
Derek Gill Franßen
4s.u.Monika Leit
4to tie in foreign capital
Dr Andrew Read
3"to attract long-term foreign investment"TonyTK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to tie in foreign capital


Explanation:
By doing this, countries are attempting to gain a global market reputation and attract and tie foreign capital...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 10:31:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I know it\'s closed but I should have written \"tie in\", not \"tie\" in my full sentence...

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
to link capital or to tie up capital

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fremdes Kapital anlocken und binden
to attract and secure foreign capital


Explanation:
My suggested translation is kind of a mixture of the other two suggestions. The answer to your question is: "to secure (foreign) capital"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-26 00:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other synonyms for \"secure\" as used in the sense of \"retention\" (as here) are: Withhold, detain; hold back, keep back; keep close; husband; (store); reserve; have in stock, have on hand, keep in stock; (possess); entail, tie up, settle.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"to attract long-term foreign investment"


Explanation:
if it suits the context. Or "to attract foreign capital and keep it there"

"tie/secure foreign capital" sounds a bit strange to me.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I think you're right - it's another example of basically the same idea being expressed in two culturally different ways. And this solution is very authentic.