KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Doppelbelegungsfaktor

English translation: double-occupancy factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelbelegungsfaktor
English translation:double-occupancy factor
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

11:42 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / Tourismus
German term or phrase: Doppelbelegungsfaktor
Doppelbelegungsfaktor ist die Überschrift für folgenden Absatz: (es geht um mit 2 Personen belegte Zimmer, aber wie könnte man das "wirtschaftlich" ausdrücken?)

Auf der Basis der 135 zur Verfügung stehenden Zimmer und Suiten wurde für die einzelnen Zimmerkategorien ermittelt, welche Einzel- bzw. Doppelbelegungen zu erwarten sind.

Daraus errechnet sich ein Doppelbelegungsfaktor von 1,67. Das bedeutet, dass im Jahresdurchschnitt aller vermieteten Zimmer und Suiten 67% mit zwei Personen (Doppelzimmer) und 33% mit einer Person (Einzelzimmer) belegt sind
Elvira Schmid
Italy
double-occupancy factor
Explanation:
Since your'e not talking "overbookings" here, this should work quite nicely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-01 11:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"....are boosted by a double occupancy factor of around 2.5 with room
rates known to double during special occasions, such as Easter. ...\"
www.hotelsmag.com/1100/1100update.html
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you this is it!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double occupancy factor
Melanie Nassar
4double-occupancy factorDavid Moore
3Double rooms factorYoana Yotova
3double occupancy ratio
neilgouw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double occupancy ratio


Explanation:
.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Double rooms factor


Explanation:
Double rooms factor


Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-occupancy factor


Explanation:
Since your'e not talking "overbookings" here, this should work quite nicely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-01 11:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"....are boosted by a double occupancy factor of around 2.5 with room
rates known to double during special occasions, such as Easter. ...\"
www.hotelsmag.com/1100/1100update.html

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you this is it!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double occupancy factor


Explanation:
The statewide average daily room rate for April 2004 registered an increase of 0.61 percent ($159.01 vs. $158.04) compared to April 2003. The Statewide double occupancy factor was 2.11
www.pkfhawaii.com/public trends/ Highlights/2003/Nov%20Front%20Page.pdf

The Leisure Segment has 2 average number of guest per room (Double Occupancy Factor: 2.0)
www.quain.com/students/hft6596/CM-Test.doc

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English