KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

hausgemacht

English translation: of the industry's own making


03:20 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: hausgemacht
The sentence reads:
"Der Absatzrückgang liege am Zigarettenschmuggel, sagt XXX. Das Problem sei teils hausgemacht, sagen Branchenkenner"
Homemade doesn't seem to be too idiomatic in this context. Thanks for your help.
Brainstorm
Austria
English translation:of the industry's own making
Explanation:
I don't think the point is that it's a "domestic" rather than a "foreign" problem - it is hausgemacht in the sense that the very people who are complaining about the problem (i.e. presumably the cigarette manufacturers or retailers) are the people who have created it (and therefore have the power to stop it).
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5homemade
EdithK
4 +2of the industry's own making
Armorel Young
4partly of domestic originmckinnc
3 +1homegrownwrtransco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homegrown


Explanation:
may work
Originating in or characteristic of a locality: “Rock is homegrown music in the United States, evolved from blues and country and Tin Pan Alley” (Jon Pareles).
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=homegrown

wrtransco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: If I understand correctly, and it means the problems has its origins domestically, this is how I would say it. In otehr words, the problem is not imported from abroad
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
homemade


Explanation:
The problem is homemade
Another option


    www.expatica.com/xpat/xpatsite/ main.asp?pad=235,242,&item_id=35282
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partly of domestic origin


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the industry's own making


Explanation:
I don't think the point is that it's a "domestic" rather than a "foreign" problem - it is hausgemacht in the sense that the very people who are complaining about the problem (i.e. presumably the cigarette manufacturers or retailers) are the people who have created it (and therefore have the power to stop it).

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: makes sense
3 days5 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: just what I needed right now in an entirely different context ... :-)
1927 days