KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

leistungsgestörte Kredite

English translation: non-performing loans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leistungsgestörte Kredite
English translation:non-performing loans
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

11:52 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: leistungsgestörte Kredite
Der Anteil der leistungsgestörten Kredite an den Brutto-Krediten verbesserte sich von 5,0% in 2001 auf aktuell 4,7%.
Natalie Wilcock
non-performing loans
Explanation:
...is what I'd use here.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ralf. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-performing loans
Ralf Lemster
3 +1under-performing loansKieran McCann
4defaulting loansBeate Lutzebaeck
3troubled loans
foehnerk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-performing loans


Explanation:
...is what I'd use here.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ralf. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Uh-uh, RL was there first ... ;-)
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: That's it.
34 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defaulting loans


Explanation:
Sorry, can't provide any other reference than my trusty workbench ...

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
troubled loans


Explanation:
Another expression that is used.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under-performing loans


Explanation:
there is a distinction between non-performing and under-performing loans (though it is not always clear exactly where the boundary lies)
and 'gestoert' seems to imply that these loans are not completely dead just yet so I wonder if 'under-performing' might be more accurate here?


    Reference: http://www.debtx.com/Corporate/Press/PressReleases/011703_ce...
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gisela