KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

angestrebte Spanne

English translation: target range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angestrebte Spanne
English translation:target range
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

10:25 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: angestrebte Spanne
Weniger typisch für den gesellschaftseigenen Stil ist indes, dass der Manager beim Tracking Error innerhalb einer angestrebten Spanne von 5,5 bis 7,5 operiert.

Having difficulties rendering 'angestrebte Spanne'.
Natalie Wilcock
intended range
Explanation:
...or: "the targeted range", "the range aimed for" etc. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-02 10:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refs.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/602269 AND http://www.proz.com/kudoz/273083
;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Derek. Got the reference in just in time, eh? ;-)) ,.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4intended range
Derek Gill Franßen
3desired/intended/envisaged target range
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intended range


Explanation:
...or: "the targeted range", "the range aimed for" etc. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-02 10:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refs.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/602269 AND http://www.proz.com/kudoz/273083
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Derek. Got the reference in just in time, eh? ;-)) ,.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 mins
  -> Thank you Nesrin.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I prefer 'targeted', FWIW (Hi Derek, you'd better find a reference quick, otherwise there's a max. of 2 points in it for you ;-))
4 mins
  -> Ok, ok, ok... see my added note. Thanks Cilian! ;-)

agree  Ralf Lemster: The most commonly used term is 'target range'.
5 mins
  -> Yes, "target range" sounds great. Thanks Ralf! :-)

agree  Tamara Ferencak: target range
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desired/intended/envisaged target range


Explanation:
... to be a bit more specific - see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=641146

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64