KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

im Zeitablauf

English translation: over time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Zeitablauf
English translation:over time
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

10:37 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: im Zeitablauf
Wie hoch ist der Anteil kleiner und mittlerer Unternehmen im Zeitablauf?

Aus einem Fragenkatalog zu einem S&P Bericht Anfang des Jahres.
Natalie Wilcock
over time
Explanation:
...is what I'd use here.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
THanks Ralf. Regards, Natalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4over time
Ralf Lemster
4during a particular period of time
Terence Ajbro
3within the course of time
msherms


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
over time


Explanation:
...is what I'd use here.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
THanks Ralf. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
11 mins

agree  Frosty
11 mins

agree  RosettaT
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4190 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during a particular period of time


Explanation:
depending on the context you could also just use "period" which would cover the German meaning.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the course of time


Explanation:
just another option

within the course of time

My first reaction would have been over time as well

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish