KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

kaum ist die eine Blase geplatzt entsteht die Nächste

English translation: No sooner has one bubble burst then the next one appears/emerges


11:06 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: kaum ist die eine Blase geplatzt entsteht die Nächste
Kaum ist die eine Blase geplatzt, entsteht die Nächste

Harldy one blister/bubble is bursted, the next one arises?

Kontext: New Economy
fehn41
English translation:No sooner has one bubble burst then the next one appears/emerges
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-02 11:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \"... thAn ... \"(!)
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6No sooner has one bubble burst then the next one appears/emergesxxxFrancis Lee
4 -1Hardly has one bubble burst but the next emergesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1A variation
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kaum ist die eine Blase geplatzt entsteht die Nächste
No sooner has one bubble burst then the next one appears/emerges


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-02 11:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \"... thAn ... \"(!)

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: actually "... than the next..." (www.bartleby.com/64/C003/0216.html )
0 min

agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes "than"
8 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: This sounds the best of all - I'd use emerges. I expect then was a typo:-)
27 mins
  -> don't ask; but I did realize before Nesrin pointed it out ;-)

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
37 mins

agree  Ian M-H
47 mins

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A variation


Explanation:
"A new bubble is generates, as soon as a bubble bursts."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: this doesn't sound natural
43 mins
  -> Forgetting the spelling mistake, ah well.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hardly has one bubble burst but the next emerges


Explanation:
this is nearer your original suggestion

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: this doesn't sound very natural
29 mins
  -> was your flabber ever gasted !