KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

es ist schon zum Haare raufen

English translation: it's enough to make you want to tear your hair (out)!


13:56 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Economics
German term or phrase: es ist schon zum Haare raufen
es ist schon zum Haare raufen!

It really tear one's hair out?
It already tear one's hair out?
fehn41
English translation:it's enough to make you want to tear your hair (out)!
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 14:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s enough to drive you round the bend/up the wall/crackers

want more?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6it's enough to make you want to tear your hair (out)!xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1it would drive you batty
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1it'll drive you crazyEdhild
3it's enough to drive youNancy Arrowsmith
3 -1it is truly hair-raisingntext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is truly hair-raising


Explanation:
Not quite literal, but it should do.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: where I come from, hair-raising can mean shocking/scary (so scary that it makes your hair stand on end)
6 mins

neutral  Louise Mawbey: I agree with Cilian - a roller-coaster ride would be hair-raising
16 mins

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: roller-coaster is my first association as well
18 mins

neutral  David Hollywood: "hair-raising" has the connotation of "frightening" rather than "annoying"
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it'll drive you crazy


Explanation:
kann man schlecht einfach "übersetzen"!

Edhild

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it would drive you batty


Explanation:
zum Mäuse melken

drive you up the wall / round the bend

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: still like the idea of staying with the "hair" image though
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it's enough to make you want to tear your hair (out)!


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 14:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s enough to drive you round the bend/up the wall/crackers

want more?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: why not and keeps close to the Gernan (and the "out" stays "in") .. it drives you crazy or any of Cilian's renderings
12 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
25 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: my feelings exactly :-))
27 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I'd shorten it to: "It's enough to make you tear you hair out".
43 mins
  -> also...

agree  Nesrin: it's enough to drive you crazy/ mad/ batty/ bonkers/ nuts
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: "it's enough to make you tear your hair out" - with Armorel
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's enough to drive you


Explanation:
to distraction - tearing one's hair out seem a little melodramatic, and is not as idiomatic.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish