KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Elektroberufe

English translation: electrical [engineering] occupations


21:43 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Vocational schools
German term or phrase: Elektroberufe
Part of the "Carl-Severing-Schulen Bielefeld"

Städtische berufliche Schulen für Metall- und Elektroberufe, Berufsschule, Berufsaufbauschule, Fachoberschule und Fachschulen Sekundarstufe II
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:electrical [engineering] occupations
Explanation:
I've seen it as both "electrical occupations" and "electrical engineering occupations" - I don't think it matters too much as it's just a very broad category rather than a specific trade. Two fairly official sources:

CEDEFOP publication on the German training system [pdf, 1st link below]

"The recognised training occupations are allocated to the following occupational fields:

· business and administration
· metalworking
· electrical engineering
· construction
· woodworking
· textiles engineering and clothing
· chemistry, physics and biology
· printing
· colouring, dyeing and interior design
· personal hygiene
· health
· nutrition and domestic science
· agriculture

Each training occupation within the dual system is assigned to one of these occupational
fields."

Federal Institute of Vocational Education and Training:
I looked on http://www.bibb.de/en/ to see if there's an official English translation, and found one solitary reference "electrical occupations" in one recent press release: http://www.bibb.de/en/17314.htm
The section on new training regulations for the Elektroberufe hasn't been translated into English yet: http://www.bibb.de/en/846.htm so it looks as though the choice is yours :-)
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
I like this solution the best. I initially used electrical engineering, but may change it to [metalworkers and] electricians.
Thanks Deborah and everyone else for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Working as an electrician
Stephen Sadie
4 +1careers in metals and electricsxxxDr.G.MD
4 +1electrical [engineering] occupations
Deborah Shannon
4 -1electronics technology professions
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
careers in metals and electrics


Explanation:
As often heard and read in Canada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-14 22:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC - Skillswise Words - Words at work - Electrics tutor notes... This page has information about careers in electrics. Home Repair This site looks some of the technical terms used in electrical wiring and fixtures. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/skillswise/words/ vocabulary/wordsforwork/electrics/tutor.shtml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Bed Bath & Beyond Careers... Kitchen Electrics. Irons. Personal Care. Seasonal Electrics. Vacuums. Luggage. Garment Storage ... CORPORATE. Corporate sales Investor relations Careers ...
www.bedbathandbeyond.com/rdCareers.asp?order_num=-1 - 192k - Cached - Similar pages


Byron Employment - Australia wide jobs - Don Clark Electrics ...Byron Employment - Don Clark Electrics - Support Staff, Jobs in Innisfail, QLD, Australia.
employment.byron.com.au/ recruiters/don_clark_electrics.html - 32k - 12 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Marine Electrics SchoolMarine electronics and boat electrics school. Fishing, sailing, motor boats, power boats, yachts. Marine Electrical online internet school.
marineelectrics.org/marine-electrical-school.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Logging and Mill Equipment - forestry, Canada, careers, jobs ...... Friesen Electric Inc The supplier of mill setworks, unique motor control, photo electrics, prox, pc and plc control solutions, speed drives, ...
www.canadian-forests.com/l&m-equip.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Careers Northwest - CareersCareers Northwest is a regional portal to open opportunities to users regarding ... From engineering to electrics, from research to retail, there could be ...
www.careersnorthwest.com/?nav=1&ID=314 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
5 mins
  -> Thank you again

agree  Elimar Orlopp: Does electrics include electronics?
1 hr

disagree  Stephen Sadie: the original terms states nothing about metal, the context is made clear in the ensuing text
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electronics technology professions


Explanation:
The Electronics Technology diploma program is a sequence of courses ... for entry-level employment in various electronics technology professions. ...
www.westga.tec.ga.us/Academics/ Electronics%20Technology/ElecTechDip.htm - 17k - 12 May 2005

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: electronics is not elektro. Elektronik = electronics, Elektrik = electrics and that for many many years now. even if often abused. I don't wish to fight for points or goodwill, I just want to help the asker. Let's not become aggressive here please
6 hrs
  -> this is your word against mine, I don´t agree with your statement

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Working as an electrician


Explanation:
A simple and accurate "Umschreibung"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-15 14:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This neither abuses the words electrics and electronics in their true sense nor does it invent a meaning including \"metal\" in the term \"Elektroberufe\" (which are by no means restricted to the area of metal)!

Where\'s my support??

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical [engineering] occupations


Explanation:
I've seen it as both "electrical occupations" and "electrical engineering occupations" - I don't think it matters too much as it's just a very broad category rather than a specific trade. Two fairly official sources:

CEDEFOP publication on the German training system [pdf, 1st link below]

"The recognised training occupations are allocated to the following occupational fields:

· business and administration
· metalworking
· electrical engineering
· construction
· woodworking
· textiles engineering and clothing
· chemistry, physics and biology
· printing
· colouring, dyeing and interior design
· personal hygiene
· health
· nutrition and domestic science
· agriculture

Each training occupation within the dual system is assigned to one of these occupational
fields."

Federal Institute of Vocational Education and Training:
I looked on http://www.bibb.de/en/ to see if there's an official English translation, and found one solitary reference "electrical occupations" in one recent press release: http://www.bibb.de/en/17314.htm
The section on new training regulations for the Elektroberufe hasn't been translated into English yet: http://www.bibb.de/en/846.htm so it looks as though the choice is yours :-)


    Reference: http://www2.trainingvillage.gr/etv/publication/download/pano...
    Reference: http://www.bibb.de/en/17314.htm
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
I like this solution the best. I initially used electrical engineering, but may change it to [metalworkers and] electricians.
Thanks Deborah and everyone else for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
8 hrs