KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Blitzlicht

English translation: "flash feedback"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blitzlicht
English translation:"flash feedback"
Entered by: Jeremy Amos

15:07 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / teaching technique
German term or phrase: Blitzlicht
For a training program I need an English version of the teaching/assessment technique called in German a "Blitzlicht" - for an excellent explanation of what this is please see:
http://www.learn-line.nrw.de/angebote/uekontaktschulen/medio...

Does anyone knoe if there is a standard English term for such an activity. (My best suggestion otherwise is 'spotlight'.)
Many TIA.
Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
'flash response' method/technique
Explanation:
I think 'spotlight' works quite well but, as Andrew says, it would also be good to make the rapid-fire, interactive aspect clear. You might be interested in this reference where it's simply presented as the 'flash' method:

"Flash –- Blitzlicht
A group method to quickly assess the momentary state of mind of each participant in the midst of a teaching or discussion phase, most easily applied to a circular sitting order. The participants make a short statement in turn, starting with somebody volunteering to begin or designated by the tutor. The result is a “flash picture” of a given learning process." (UNESCO Glossary of Adult Learning in Europe)

My proposal is loosely based on that. If the "flash picture" aspect is what matters, though, then maybe you'll need something completely different (like freeze frame?)
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah, very helpful reference, "flash feedback" sounds great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flashlight session(s)
swisstell
4'flash response' method/technique
Deborah Shannon
2 +1spotlight sessionLancashireman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blitzlicht
flashlight session(s)


Explanation:
a Blitzlicht is not a spot light but rather a flashlight and the English expression is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-23 15:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European Navigation Conference 2004 - Merging Science and Applications - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... One flashlight session includes a number of short presentations. ... Presenters of the flashlight session can optionally prepare a poster, which will be ...
www.enc-gnss2004.com/index.php?id=501 - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Intel Education: Design and Discovery: Session 4, Activity A - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... Explain that the purpose of this session is to help students learn basic ... A flashlight offers an excellent tool to begin exploring electrical ...
www.intel.com/education/design/session04/activity1.htm -



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Swiss, I have to confess that answers like this really get my goat - your reasoning is nonsensical and the examples you give are completely off the point. You're just wasting my time and yours.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: flashlight = Taschenlampe
1 hr

neutral  Manfred Mondt: Blitzlicht = photo flash (bulb)
1 day4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Swiss, I have to confess that answers like this really get my goat - your reasoning is nonsensical and the examples you give are completely off the point. You're just wasting my time and yours.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spotlight session


Explanation:
Spotlight
Yes, why not. From the description on your webref it seems that the ‘spotlight’ is being turned on each participant in turn. To each of them it must seem like a ‘camera flash’ going off as the teacher takes a series of ‘snapshots’. For an audio impression, ‘quick-fire session’ or ‘rapid response session’ might do the trick. None of these are ‘official’ terms unfortunately. And as ST’s second webref shows, the teacher may actually have a real flashlight for them all to play with …


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-05-23 16:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS might be useful to include \'feedback\' somewhere because this is what the students appear to be giving.
\'spotlight (rapid feedback) session\' perhaps?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense.
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'flash response' method/technique


Explanation:
I think 'spotlight' works quite well but, as Andrew says, it would also be good to make the rapid-fire, interactive aspect clear. You might be interested in this reference where it's simply presented as the 'flash' method:

"Flash –- Blitzlicht
A group method to quickly assess the momentary state of mind of each participant in the midst of a teaching or discussion phase, most easily applied to a circular sitting order. The participants make a short statement in turn, starting with somebody volunteering to begin or designated by the tutor. The result is a “flash picture” of a given learning process." (UNESCO Glossary of Adult Learning in Europe)

My proposal is loosely based on that. If the "flash picture" aspect is what matters, though, then maybe you'll need something completely different (like freeze frame?)


    Reference: http://www.unesco.org/education/uie/pdf/glossary.pdf
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah, very helpful reference, "flash feedback" sounds great.