KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

emeriert

English translation: emeritus


20:34 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: emeriert
emerierter Professor
Andrea Lyman
English translation:emeritus
Explanation:
professor emeritus
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emeritusLancashireman
4 +1emeritusntext


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emeritus


Explanation:
=retired

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
0 min

agree  ENGSOL: How did this happen? 0 min?
2 hrs
  -> Could be because of the way answers are listed. If confidence grades are identical the later answer automatically appears above the earlier one. Askers unfamiliar with the system may then interpret this as some sort of ranking. Thanks for your concern :-)

agree  Ian M-H
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emeritiert
emeritus


Explanation:
professor emeritus

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lothar Kneifel
3 mins