KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Betriebsinformatik

English translation: Business IT / Business Information Technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsinformatik
English translation:Business IT / Business Information Technology
Entered by: Trudy Peters

23:37 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Betriebsinformatik
Among the courses taken at the Univ. of Bielefeld. Others are Betriebswirtschaft, Volkswirtwschaftslehre, etc.

I know there is a similar question in the gloss, but it's not very helpful.
Trudy Peters
United States
Business IT
Explanation:
or 'Business Information Technology'
http://www.burycollege.ac.uk/about/facilities/bit.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-24 00:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
E-Business IT
http://lsbu.ac.uk/bcim/progs/bit/hnd/full-time/ebit.shtml
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is the best solution. Thanks Andrew and all other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Business ITLancashireman
4 +1Business Informaticssilfilla
4Business Computing
Deborah Shannon
3Business studies
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Informatics


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 23:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

Business Information Systems & Technology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 23:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plenty of hits for you to check out:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Business Informatics&bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 23:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just:

Business Information Systems

you could also include *Processes* but I don\'t think that\'s necessary

;-)

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: The google references to ‘Business Informatics’ seem to lead to sites in Austria, Czech Republic, Netherlands etc. Guide us through this maze please, Silfilla.
29 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: and with Andrew's comment - this form is more prevalent in translations, probably because it's the translation from the DAAD dictionary, source given as "British course in 1997 UCAS handbook". Fashions change, in 2005 www.ucas.com only lists "IT" courses
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Business IT


Explanation:
or 'Business Information Technology'
http://www.burycollege.ac.uk/about/facilities/bit.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-24 00:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
E-Business IT
http://lsbu.ac.uk/bcim/progs/bit/hnd/full-time/ebit.shtml

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
I think this is the best solution. Thanks Andrew and all other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: business information technology
19 mins

agree  Lothar Kneifel
2 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
7 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Computing


Explanation:
The answers you already have are perfectly good, but just for the sake of completeness, a UCAS search produces a whole diversity of names for this subject in English, including

Business Computer Science
Business Computing and IT
Business Information Technology (Computing)

and other combinations like Business Studies with Computing (slightly different emphasis, I imagine)


    Reference: http://www.ucas.com/search/index05.html
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business studies


Explanation:
may be...

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4