KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

als Lehrgang universitären Charakters

English translation: university level degree programme


11:11 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: als Lehrgang universitären Charakters
I'm having trouble formulating this phrase in English. I'd be grateful for any tips you might have. Here's the entire sentence.
"Dieser ***** ist gemäß §§ 27-28 des österreichischen Universitätsstudiengesetzes (BGBl. I Nr. 48/1997, in der Fassung BGBl. I Nr. 53/2002) und in Verbindung mit der Verordnung der Bundesministerin für Bildung, Wissenschaft und Kultur vom Mai 2004 (Nr. 302/2004) als Lehrgang universitären Charakters zum Master of Science (MSc Complementary, Psychosocial and Integrated Health Sciences) mit Äquivalenz zu 90 ECTS-Punkten zugelassen."
Aisling O'Callaghan
English translation:university level degree programme
Explanation:
I came across this terminology when translating the Austrian Universities Act. A Lehrgang is more than just a course, at least in Austria, and "degree programme" is the term favoured by international HE organisations. The term always comes up in connection either with non-university institutions (esp. Fachhochschulen)or non-university level students admitted to university (e.g. mature students.
Selected response from:

Roy Fox
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5as a university-level course
Armorel Young
4university level degree programme
Roy Fox
3academically-oriented course/apprenticeship/in-service-training
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
als Lehrgang universitären Charakters
as a university-level course


Explanation:
leading to the Master of Science



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-21 11:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would be what I\'d be inclined to say.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: simply degree course
3 mins

agree  lindaellen
24 mins

agree  Lisa Davey
28 mins

agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: The Austrian National Reference Point confirms at http://www.bildungssystem.at/article/articleview/408/1/110/?...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
als Lehrgang universitären Charakters
university level degree programme


Explanation:
I came across this terminology when translating the Austrian Universities Act. A Lehrgang is more than just a course, at least in Austria, and "degree programme" is the term favoured by international HE organisations. The term always comes up in connection either with non-university institutions (esp. Fachhochschulen)or non-university level students admitted to university (e.g. mature students.

Roy Fox
Austria
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Shannon: Roy, my impression was that they aren't necessarily full degree programmes (although this specific one probably is) see http://sowi.iwp.uni-linz.ac.at/lxe/ustg/teil2.htm#SEC23
5 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als Lehrgang universitären Charakters
academically-oriented course/apprenticeship/in-service-training


Explanation:
As far as I understood this sentence: This course enables you to assess credits to enter a university, but isn't part of the studies itself, so university-level might be too much.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65