KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

aus Ihrer Mitte

English translation: balanced


14:26 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: aus Ihrer Mitte
I'm getting caught up with this phrase. Could it refer to point of view or am I getting the wrong end of the stick? I'd be grateful for any help on this one. Here's the entire sentence, it's included in the philosopy of a post-graduate course.

Sie möchten kompetent aus Ihrer Mitte heraus handeln
Aisling O'Callaghan
English translation:balanced
Explanation:
"act in a balanced way"

Medicdirect - Comprehensive UK Health Information
Try to act in a balanced way. There are a number of organisations to help you
understand the implications of dyslexia and dyspraxia. ...
www.medicdirect.co.uk/clinics/ default.ihtml?step=4&pid=1384 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Chaldean Fragment
... wisdom, by which we are able to act as intellectual beings; and justice, by
which we are able think and act in a balanced way. ...
www.prometheustrust.co.uk/Meadow_2/ Chaldean_Fragment/chaldean_fragment.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

General News - IIAS Newsletter Online
One would expect that the actor-I in this story, who judges the former SSP's
behaviour in terms of balance, to act in a balanced way himself. ...
www.iias.nl/iiasn/21/theme/21T5.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Watermelon group voices concerns
He says producers have questions about whether the EPA is enforcing the act in
a balanced way by using sound science and validated methodologies. ...
southeastfarmpress.com/ mag/farming_watermelon_group_voices/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

+ 60 further ggl examples
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I appreciate you taking the time out to help. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2balancedLancashireman
3 +1s.u.silfilla
3follow your (gut) feeling(s)
Anne Koth
3We would like you to proceed ...gangels
3from your heart
Sofia Ziskind


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from your heart


Explanation:
or "soul" or "core of your being" or whatever else might be in your "Mitte" i suppose. this might be over my head, but i hope the link helps.


    Reference: http://www.metaforum.com/metaforum/kurs/kurs2-fuehrenausmitt...
Sofia Ziskind
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We would like you to proceed ...


Explanation:
capably from your vantage point

or perhaps ...capably, using your best judgment

how I read it, but the text is a bit cryptic bit

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
absent further context:

*You seek to act competently from a centered position.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-22 14:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

*You aim for competence rooted in a centered position/a position of equilibrium*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-22 14:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d suggest keeping the English as neutral as the German (IMO \"Mitte\" is quite dry) because some students could be turned off by wording such as \"soul\" and the like.

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "achieve centeredness". "aus der Mitte" handeln ist ein Begriff des (Zen-)Buddhismus: Achtsamkeit, aus-der Mitte-handeln:mindfulness/centeredness)
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balanced


Explanation:
"act in a balanced way"

Medicdirect - Comprehensive UK Health Information
Try to act in a balanced way. There are a number of organisations to help you
understand the implications of dyslexia and dyspraxia. ...
www.medicdirect.co.uk/clinics/ default.ihtml?step=4&pid=1384 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Chaldean Fragment
... wisdom, by which we are able to act as intellectual beings; and justice, by
which we are able think and act in a balanced way. ...
www.prometheustrust.co.uk/Meadow_2/ Chaldean_Fragment/chaldean_fragment.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

General News - IIAS Newsletter Online
One would expect that the actor-I in this story, who judges the former SSP's
behaviour in terms of balance, to act in a balanced way himself. ...
www.iias.nl/iiasn/21/theme/21T5.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Watermelon group voices concerns
He says producers have questions about whether the EPA is enforcing the act in
a balanced way by using sound science and validated methodologies. ...
southeastfarmpress.com/ mag/farming_watermelon_group_voices/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

+ 60 further ggl examples


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
I appreciate you taking the time out to help. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
51 mins

agree  shineda: nur so macht es Sinn
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow your (gut) feeling(s)


Explanation:
You would like to follow your (gut) feeling(s)

"Wirklich überzeugende Führungskräfte, die ihre Umgebung mitreißen und inspirieren, handeln aus ihrer inneren Mitte heraus - aus einem tieferen Bewusstsein dessen, was jetzt und heute in ihrem Verantwortungsbereich getan werden kann und muss. " http://www.metaforum.com/metaforum/kurs/kurs2-fuehrenausmitt...

"Rituale und Tanz für Frauen, die gerne
gesünder, zentrierter und bewusster, aus ihrer Mitte heraus, leben möchten" http://www.healingtao.org/deutsch/termine_oben.htm

"Follow your gut feeling and remain true and honest to yourself. " http://www.successacademy.co.uk/ success-ingredients-self-motivation.htm

Anne Koth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12