KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Gymnasialzweig

English translation: top stream of the comprehensive school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gymnasialzweig
English translation:top stream of the comprehensive school
Entered by: Olav Rixen

11:16 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Gymnasialzweig
XXX hat im Sommer den Realschulabschluss, YYY wiederholt derzeit auf dem **Gymnasialzweig** die 8. Jahrgangsstufe.
Olav Rixen
Canada
top stream of the comprehensive school
Explanation:
‘Zweig’ means that this is a comprehensive school divided into ‘streams’ or ‘bands’ based on aptitude. Gymnasial (‘grammar’) Real (‘technical’)
YYY is in the top stream of the comprehensive school but having to repeat the 8th class this year


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-24 11:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See previous questions about \'Gymnasium\'. The term \'grammar school\' has fallen out of favour with Prozians...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2top stream of the comprehensive schoolLancashireman
3secondary school stream
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary school stream


Explanation:
would include Gymnasialzweig in brackets though too

Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top stream of the comprehensive school


Explanation:
‘Zweig’ means that this is a comprehensive school divided into ‘streams’ or ‘bands’ based on aptitude. Gymnasial (‘grammar’) Real (‘technical’)
YYY is in the top stream of the comprehensive school but having to repeat the 8th class this year


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-24 11:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See previous questions about \'Gymnasium\'. The term \'grammar school\' has fallen out of favour with Prozians...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon
36 mins

agree  Ian M-H: Yes, if this is for England/Wales
3 hrs
  -> Yes, Ian. The Gymnasialzweig (top stream) is in a Gesamtschule (comprehensive). Do you get the same impression as I do that the target readership for DE>EN is increasingly UK? (The USA has still to apply for membership to the EU.)