KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fachoberschule Wirtschaft

English translation: commercial college


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachoberschule Wirtschaft
English translation:commercial college
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

13:23 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Fachoberschule Wirtschaft
als Teil eines Lebenslaufs:
Fachoberschule in XY, Fachbereich Wirtschaft
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
commercial college
Explanation:
I have heard this many times, since there is not direct translation, or business college.
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Erscheint mir in diesem Zusammenhang am passendsten, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vocational school
Stephen Roche
3 +1commercial collegehschl
3technical college, studies in business
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical college, studies in business


Explanation:
could work

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial college


Explanation:
I have heard this many times, since there is not direct translation, or business college.

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Erscheint mir in diesem Zusammenhang am passendsten, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Vano
17 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational school


Explanation:
At least this is the equivalent in Ireland. I would avoid 'college' since this is not a third-level institution.


    Reference: http://www.kultus-mv.de/_sites/schule/fachoberschule.htm
    Reference: http://www.fos-cham.de/
Stephen Roche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: Since there's no real equivalent to it, this would be the closest to it, see http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=define:Fachoberschule&bt...
1 hr