ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Referat/ Thesenpapier

English translation: essay/ thesis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referat/ Thesenpapier
English translation:essay/ thesis
Entered by: cynkol

10:32 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Universitt
German term or phrase: Referat/ Thesenpapier
Leistung: Referat/Thesenpapier/ Klausur
... noch eine Leistungsart ;)
cynkol
Poland
essay/ thesis
Explanation:
perhaps. cpnfirmations will follow :) Good luck, cynkol!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-21 10:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seminar paper (Univ)/ project (School) for "Referat" (Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-21 11:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

report, lecture (same for Uni as in Collins) for "Referat", thesis for "Thesenpapier" (Re.: Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-21 11:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For universities it looks like 'seminar paper'/ 'thesis'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-12-21 11:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es ist mir auch neu, aber laut Duden gibt es tatsaechlich auch die Bedeutung ''schriftlicher Bericht'':

Re|fe|rat, das; -[e]s, -e [lat. referat = er möge berichten; subst. Aktenvermerk (als Anweisung für den Berichterstatter), zu: referre, referieren]:
1.
a) ausgearbeitete [Untersuchungsergebnisse zusammenfassende] Abhandlung über ein bestimmtes Thema:
ein wissenschaftliches, politisches R.; ein R. ausarbeiten, schreiben;
b) kurzer [eine kritische Einschätzung enthaltender] schriftlicher Bericht:
-e über die wichtigsten Neuerscheinungen.
2. Abteilung einer Behörde als Fachgebiet eines Referenten:
ein R. übernehmen, leiten; sie wurde in das neue R. berufen, mit dem R. betraut.

Quelle: DUDEN - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch
http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20050225131137

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-21 11:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proposed translation:
to do a presentation; to do a paper; to present a paper;
Example:
Tomorrow I´ll have to do a presentation in geography.
Comment:
I do not believe that you can ''hold a lecture'' as proposed before. You ''give a speech or a lecture''.
Martin Sat Nov 6 14:16:17 2004
http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20021222074002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-21 11:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking for:
Thesenpapier (de)
Example:
... sind neue Herangehensweisen in dem Thesenpapier [...] formuliert
Brett Sinclair Sun Jul 4 18:29:27 2004





Comment:
Ist damit eine Doktorarbeit, also 'thesis' gemeint?
Fragezeichen Sun Jul 4 22:43:37 2004

Comment:
Nein, sondern eine Sammlung von Positionsaussagen (position statements). Man denke an Martin Luthers 95 Thesen. Das waren ja nun keine 95 Diplomarbeiten oder Dissertationen ;-) .
AndreasS
http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20040704182927

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-12-21 11:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking for:
Thesenpapier (de)
Example:
Von Workshop-Moderatoren benötigen wir keine vollständige Präsentation, sondern nur ein Thesenpapier, welches die wichtigsten Aussagen zusammenfasst, die im Workshop diskutiert werden.
Giulia Wed Nov 23 10:44:39 2005

Proposed translation:
handout
Comment:
So hieß das bei uns an der Uni ...
nightingale Wed Nov 23 10:48:10 2005

Proposed translation:
summary
Comment:
I'd make it 'short and simple' and simply use the word summary (Zusammenfassung), 'a list of main points' (Auflistung der Hauptthemen) or 'an overview of contents' (Übersicht der Inhalte)
efn Wed Nov 23 10:48:33 2005

Proposed translation:
summary
Comment:
I'd make it 'short and simple' and simply use the word 'summary' (Zusammenfassung), 'a list of main points' (Auflistung der Hauptthemen) or 'an overview of contents' (Übersicht der Inhalte)
efn Wed Nov 23 10:48:40 2005

Proposed translation:
handout
Example:
I'd support nightingale ... A ''handout'' is distributed in workshops as a summary ...
Klara Wed Nov 23 11:24:11 2005
http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20051123104439

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-12-21 11:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referat (Substantiv; Neutrum; das ... ein)
lecture
section
abstract
report
http://www.dicdata.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-21 11:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thesenpapier (Substantiv; Neutrum; das ... ein)
paper
http://www.dicdata.de/
Hope it helps you a little to clarify the matter. Witaj! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2006-01-05 09:46:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading as well, cynkol! Happy 2006! But anyway, please, provide more context next time :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanx! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Presentation/DissertationSavita Bhalla
4essay/ thesis
Сергей Лузан
3(oral) Presentation/ Thesis paperxxxstahat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presentation/Dissertation


Explanation:
Hope helps :)

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(oral) Presentation/ Thesis paper


Explanation:
Referat: "Oral presentation by a student on a subject previously agreed upon. The length and content of a Referat are set by the Dozent or Professor. Topics for Referate are either chosen prior to semester begin or during the first few weeks of the Seminar"

The Thesenpapier is a paper prepared by a student to accompany a Referat and handed out to his/her fellow students, Kommilitonen. In contrast to the Handout, it is an actual summary of the presentation.

[http://www-zhv.rwth-aachen.de/zentral/english_glossary.html#...]

xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essay/ thesis


Explanation:
perhaps. cpnfirmations will follow :) Good luck, cynkol!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-21 10:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seminar paper (Univ)/ project (School) for "Referat" (Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-21 11:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

report, lecture (same for Uni as in Collins) for "Referat", thesis for "Thesenpapier" (Re.: Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-21 11:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For universities it looks like 'seminar paper'/ 'thesis'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-12-21 11:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es ist mir auch neu, aber laut Duden gibt es tatsaechlich auch die Bedeutung ''schriftlicher Bericht'':

Re|fe|rat, das; -[e]s, -e [lat. referat = er möge berichten; subst. Aktenvermerk (als Anweisung für den Berichterstatter), zu: referre, referieren]:
1.
a) ausgearbeitete [Untersuchungsergebnisse zusammenfassende] Abhandlung über ein bestimmtes Thema:
ein wissenschaftliches, politisches R.; ein R. ausarbeiten, schreiben;
b) kurzer [eine kritische Einschätzung enthaltender] schriftlicher Bericht:
-e über die wichtigsten Neuerscheinungen.
2. Abteilung einer Behörde als Fachgebiet eines Referenten:
ein R. übernehmen, leiten; sie wurde in das neue R. berufen, mit dem R. betraut.

Quelle: DUDEN - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch
http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20050225131137

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-21 11:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proposed translation:
to do a presentation; to do a paper; to present a paper;
Example:
Tomorrow I´ll have to do a presentation in geography.
Comment:
I do not believe that you can ''hold a lecture'' as proposed before. You ''give a speech or a lecture''.
Martin Sat Nov 6 14:16:17 2004
http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20021222074002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-21 11:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking for:
Thesenpapier (de)
Example:
... sind neue Herangehensweisen in dem Thesenpapier [...] formuliert
Brett Sinclair Sun Jul 4 18:29:27 2004





Comment:
Ist damit eine Doktorarbeit, also 'thesis' gemeint?
Fragezeichen Sun Jul 4 22:43:37 2004

Comment:
Nein, sondern eine Sammlung von Positionsaussagen (position statements). Man denke an Martin Luthers 95 Thesen. Das waren ja nun keine 95 Diplomarbeiten oder Dissertationen ;-) .
AndreasS
http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20040704182927

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-12-21 11:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking for:
Thesenpapier (de)
Example:
Von Workshop-Moderatoren benötigen wir keine vollständige Präsentation, sondern nur ein Thesenpapier, welches die wichtigsten Aussagen zusammenfasst, die im Workshop diskutiert werden.
Giulia Wed Nov 23 10:44:39 2005

Proposed translation:
handout
Comment:
So hieß das bei uns an der Uni ...
nightingale Wed Nov 23 10:48:10 2005

Proposed translation:
summary
Comment:
I'd make it 'short and simple' and simply use the word summary (Zusammenfassung), 'a list of main points' (Auflistung der Hauptthemen) or 'an overview of contents' (Übersicht der Inhalte)
efn Wed Nov 23 10:48:33 2005

Proposed translation:
summary
Comment:
I'd make it 'short and simple' and simply use the word 'summary' (Zusammenfassung), 'a list of main points' (Auflistung der Hauptthemen) or 'an overview of contents' (Übersicht der Inhalte)
efn Wed Nov 23 10:48:40 2005

Proposed translation:
handout
Example:
I'd support nightingale ... A ''handout'' is distributed in workshops as a summary ...
Klara Wed Nov 23 11:24:11 2005
http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20051123104439

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-12-21 11:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referat (Substantiv; Neutrum; das ... ein)
lecture
section
abstract
report
http://www.dicdata.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-21 11:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thesenpapier (Substantiv; Neutrum; das ... ein)
paper
http://www.dicdata.de/
Hope it helps you a little to clarify the matter. Witaj! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2006-01-05 09:46:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading as well, cynkol! Happy 2006! But anyway, please, provide more context next time :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanx! :)