KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

halbierende Staffelung

English translation: score-halving system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:halbierende Staffelung
English translation:score-halving system
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:19 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: halbierende Staffelung
Es geht um e-learning, speziell um die Beantwortung von Fragen und deren Bewertung

Halbierende Staffelung
Nach jedem Versuch wird die erreichbare Punktzahl halbiert.

Für Staffelung habe ich grading vorgesehen und halbierend ist cut in half, aber wie soll man denn dies kombinieren?
VDiV
Christine Lam
score-halving system
Explanation:
The rewording is a good idea, but isn't there a slight problem with "grading", which could be read as "awarding grades" as well as adjusting scores?

Another thought - as the exact procedure is explained in the paragraph, maybe something vague like "sliding scale" would work in the heading

Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3score-halving system
Deborah Shannon
2reword: grading to reduce guessing
Rebecca Garber


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
score-halving system


Explanation:
The rewording is a good idea, but isn't there a slight problem with "grading", which could be read as "awarding grades" as well as adjusting scores?

Another thought - as the exact procedure is explained in the paragraph, maybe something vague like "sliding scale" would work in the heading



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reword: grading to reduce guessing


Explanation:
After each incorrect answer, the number of points awarded for the correct answer to the question will be cut in half.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-14 21:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scoring instead of grading would also work.

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20