KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Angaben

English translation: answers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angaben
English translation:answers
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:52 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Angaben
I just can't seem to get my head around this one, although it looks so easy at first sight. But information, statement, data, nothing seems to work and solution seemt to take it one step too far. What could fit here? The text is about e-learning
Für Aufgaben, bei denen mehrere Angaben erforderlich sind, wird jede einzelne Angabe einzeln bewertet.
Sind beispielsweise drei Eingabefelder definiert und die Maximale Punktzahl ist 12, werden für jedes Eingabefeld 4 Punkte vergeben
Christine Lam
answers
Explanation:
perhaps?
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
exactly, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3answers
Brie Vernier
4inputsxxxTradesca
4answers where several pieces of information are required etc
Gabrielle Lyons
3answers
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
answers


Explanation:
perhaps?

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
exactly, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Rebecca

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Aniello

agree  conny
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conny

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
answers


Explanation:
For tasks requiring several answers, each individual answer is evaluated separately.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inputs


Explanation:


xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answers where several pieces of information are required etc


Explanation:
I think you need to use different terms for different Angaben in English or it will sound very odd.
e.g.
"Both answers are in the text, but "putting it together" questions involve constructing answers using several pieces of information."
www.weac.org/News/AUG96/Reading.htm

Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32