KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Differenzierungsbereich

English translation: optional subjects


20:07 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Differenzierungsbereich
One of three headings in an Abschlusszeugnis der Berufsschule:
I Berufsbezogener Bereich
II Berufsübergreifender Bereich
III **Differenzierungsbereich**

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:optional subjects
Explanation:
Just a guess really...

e.g.
Optional Subjects (Differenzierungsbereich):
Technical Mathematics
English
Radio Communication
Board Nutricion
Food Science
http://www.du.nw.schule.de/sbk/englisch/vocation/inhalt.htm

Here are some more examples of the three 'Bereiche' (in German). (Might be helpful for coming up with an appropriate translation.)
http://www.wirtschaftsschulensteinfurt.de/bfsg1.htm
(look for 'Differenzierungsbereich')
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
I used this, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4differentiation range
Veronika McLaren
3elective subject
Raghunathan
2optional subjectsENGSOL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
optional subjects


Explanation:
Just a guess really...

e.g.
Optional Subjects (Differenzierungsbereich):
Technical Mathematics
English
Radio Communication
Board Nutricion
Food Science
http://www.du.nw.schule.de/sbk/englisch/vocation/inhalt.htm

Here are some more examples of the three 'Bereiche' (in German). (Might be helpful for coming up with an appropriate translation.)
http://www.wirtschaftsschulensteinfurt.de/bfsg1.htm
(look for 'Differenzierungsbereich')

ENGSOL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I used this, thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differentiation range


Explanation:
Under Berufsschulen, the 3 learning ranges are generally listed, referring to the level of specialisation, the third branching into the arts, office administration or other electives

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elective subject


Explanation:
of a course of study chosen by the person concerned.

If you want to distinguish it from the main subject, it could be ancillary subjects which is some times called in universities (in which he has some options to exercise)



Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4